CCYHA is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing boys and girls throughout Connecticut with the opportunity to learn and play the game of hockey

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

CENTRAL CT YOUTH HOCKEY & CAPITAL WOLVES 2020-2021 TRYOUT REGISTRATION FOR TRAVEL TEAMS

The registration system has been set up for travel team tryouts for the 2020-2021 season.  Any player who is trying out for travel hockey is required to register for tryouts. The tryout schedule has been posted under the tryout tab on our website.  TRYOUT REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ON SUNDAY MARCH 15th for Mite through PeeWee tryouts and WILL CLOSE ON SUNDAY APRIL 5th for Bantam/Midget tryouts.  The tryout fee of $100.00 is due at the time of online registration.

Players will be split into groups and attend three tryout sessions. Players must attend the tryout times assigned to them. All Mites will attend the same session, Squirts through Bantams will be split by last name; A-L and M-Z for first tryout (no switching times allowed).  After the first tryout, all players will be split into 2 groups (not alphabetically) and must come to the tryout time they are assigned to. The updated list will be found on the Central web site after each tryout under the tryout tab.

Players who plan on participating in house league, mite development, or learn to play next season do not attend travel team tryouts.

Please follow the link below to register for tryouts:

Mite (u8) through Bantam (u14) tryout link: https://www.leagueathletics.com/Registration/Restrictions.asp?RegID=199808&n=107196&org=centralcthockey.org

Midget U15/16, U16 Tier 2 and U18 Tier 2 tryout link: https://www.leagueathletics.com/Registration/Restrictions.asp?RegID=199812&n=107196&org=centralcthockey.org

You could also access the tryout registration by selecting Register Online from the left hand column menu on the main page of the Central website ( www.centralcthockey.org )

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU SCROLL ALL THE WAY DOWN TO THE BOTTOM OF THE REGISTRATION PAGE AND ENSURE THAT YOU ARE COMPLETING THE REGISTRATION FOR 2020-2021 TRYOUT REGISTRATION.

Tryout dates and times are listed below

 
Central CT Youth Hockey 2020-2021 Tryout Dates and Times for Travel Teams
 

All goalies are asked to report to both alphabetical groups for the first sessions for your age group.

Day Date Start Finish Rink Birth Year Group
Tue 17-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 2012 & younger Mites (u8)
Tue 17-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) A-L
Tue 17-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) M-Z
             
Wed 18-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) A-L
Wed 18-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) M-Z
             
Thu 19-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 2012 & younger Mites (u8)
Thu 19-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
Thu 19-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
             
Sat 21-Mar 9:20 AM 10:20 AM Red All Goalies MT, SQ, PW Goalies
Sat 21-Mar 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) Group 1
Sat 21-Mar 11:40 AM 12:40 PM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) Group 2
             
Sun 22-Mar 9:20 AM 10:20 AM Red 2012 & younger Mites (u8)
Sun 22-Mar 10:30 AM 11:30 AM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
Sun 22-Mar 11:40 AM 12:40 PM Red 08 & 09 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
             
Mon 23-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) Group 2
Mon 23-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 10 & 11 Squirt (u10) Group 1
             
Tue 7-Apr 5:00 PM 5:50 PM Blue 04 & 05 Midget T2 U16 & U15/U16
Tue 7-Apr 6:00 PM 6:50 PM Blue 02 & 03 Midget T2 U18
Tue 7-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) A-L
Tue 7-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) M-Z
             
Wed 8-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) Group 1
Wed 8-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) Group 2
             
Thu 9-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red All Goalies Bantam Goalies
Thu 9-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) Group 2
Thu 9-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 06 & 07 Bantam (u14) Group 1
             
Mon 13-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 04 & 05 Midget T2 U16 & U15/U16
Mon 13-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 02 & 03 Midget T2 U18
             
Tue 14-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 04 & 05 Midget T2 U16 & U15/U16
Tue 14-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 02 & 03 Midget T2 U18